Track

When the points were added up, it was host American Canyon High that stood atop the standings after last Friday’s Napa Valley Invitational track and field meet at Wolf Den Stadium.

The Wolves, the overall champions, amassed 630 points, including a sweep of JV boys and girls.

Napa, who swept varsity boys and girls, was named Big School Champions with 573 total points. Justin-Siena was named boys/girls Small School Champions, scoring 239 total, earning 142 alone from a second-place effort in varsity girls.

Vintage finished with 394 total and St. Helena had 125.

The medalists in each event were as follows:

Varsity Boys

100 meter—American Canyon’s Kristofer Castillo (10.93) and LaVar Seay (11.50), and Justin-Siena’s Conrad Say (11.59).

200—Napa’s Garrett Lustig (22.05), Castillo (22.39), Napa’s Alex Perez de Leon (23.01).

400—Lustig (50.95), St. Helena’s Cele Caldera (53.32), American Canyon’s Vaughn Johnson (53.74).

800—Napa’s Michael Alcantar (2:02.32), American Canyon’s Jose Lopez (2:03.60) and Jaime Santos (2:15.44).

4x100 relay—American Canyon (43.54), Justin-Siena (44.74), Napa (45.08).

4x400 relay—Napa (3:31.48), American Canyon (3:32.48), St Helena (3:38.71).

High jump—Napa’s Ricky Vincent (6’2”), Carson Lewis (5’10”) and Solomon Tinnon (5’8”).

100 hurdles—Tinnon (15.91), American Canyon’s Nico Vastash (15.99), Justin-Siena’s Landon Mispagel (16.47).

300 hurdles—Vastash (45.01), American Canyon’s Michael Ramos (45.47), Mispagel (45.72).

Shot put—Tinnon (46’5”), Napa’s Leo Rodriguez (45’11”), Vintage’s Jesus Ochoa (44’4”).

Discus—Napa’s Jared Kenney (142’10”) and Rodriguez (133’8”), Vintage’s Connor Free (128’6”).

Pole vault—Justin-Siena’s Roberto Medina (13’), Vintage’s Christian Brochard (12’6”), Justin-Siena’s Gregory Lowe (12’).

Long jump—Napa’s Lewis (20’4”), American Canyon’s Davin Lusung (20’1.25”), Napa’s Vincent (20’).

Triple jump—Lewis (40’9.5”), American Canyon’s Lusung (38’8.5”) and Damien Ceasar (36’1.5”).

1600—American Canyon’s Justin Chang (4:52.31), Vintage’s John Eberling (4:59.58), Justin-Siena’s Devon Bose (5:00.04).

3200—Napa’s Marco Rosales (10:15.99), Vintage’s Emmanuel Guzman, Emmanuel (10:17.57), Napa’s Damian Hoke (10:25.86).

Varsity Girls

100—American Canyon’s Qwencee Stewart (12.62), Vintage’s Mady Goyt (13.38), Napa’s Madison Barragan (13.41).

200—American Canyon’s Stewart (26.22) and Alexus Jackson (26.99), Goyt (27.39).

400—Napa’s Jane McLoughlin (1:00.72), Jackson (1:01.58), Justin-Siena’s Josephine Weis (1:04.66).

800—Vintage’s Michaela Kreps (2:27.40), McLoughlin (2:29.74), Vintage’s Cailey Eade (2:38.32).

4x100 relay—American Canyon (unavailable), Vintage (unavailable), Justin-Siena (unavailable).

4x400 relay—American Canyon (4:17.24), Napa (4:36.16), St. Helena (5:06.54).

High jump—Napa’s Mia Oggenfuss (5’2”), Justin-Siena Alicia Prince (5’), Vintage’s Kylie Swann (4’10”).

100 hurdles—Justin-Siena’s Kendall Martin (16.86), Napa’s Sophia Marseilles (17.25), Vintage’s Erin Mills (17.30).

300 hurdles—Martin (49.54), American Canyon’s Isabelle Ramos (49.83), Napa’s Malja Turjanis (54.34).

Shot put—Napa’s Jori Herman (38’3”), Justin-Siena’s Maryanne Anitoni (33’4”), American Canyon’s Kaia Ojascastro (32’8”).

Discus—Herman (95’6”), Vintage’s Megan Kuehl (92’6”), Vintage’s Abbie McCulloch (89’10”).

Pole vault—Kuehl (10’), Weis (9’), American Canyon’s Priya Pahal (8’).

Long jump—Napa’s Marseilles (16’1”), McCauley Smith (15’2”) and Barragan (14’9”).

Triple jump—Napa’s Marseilles (Napa 32’11”) and Whiney Swafford (31’3.75”), Swann (31’3.25”).

1600—Justin-Siena’s Hannah Chau (5:42.61), Vintage’s Hannah Berry (5:46.71), Justin-Siena’s Juliette Nast (5:48.59).

3200—Napa’s Charlotte Cosca (11:42.68), American Canyon’s Rebecca Richards (13:43.17) and Tesia De Leon (14:16.55).

JV Boys

100—Vintage’s Elias Dion (12.06), Napa’s Kalani Posey (12.13), American Canyon’s Jude Cummings (12.21).

200—Vintage’s Andres Salorio (24.13), Napa’s Jay Robichau (25.05), Vintage’s Jacob Frommelt (25.17).

400—Salorio (54.87), American Canyon’s Khalil Bray (55.23), Vintage’s Johnathan Wachowski (55.41).

800—St. Helena’s John Baker (2:10.25), Vintage’s Dylan Frye (2:11.96), Bray (2:11.97).

4x100 relay—Napa (47.09), American Canyon (47.88), Justin-Siena (48.97).

4x400 relay—Vintage (3:45.89), American Canyon (3:46.51), Napa (4:05.56).

High jump—Vintage’s Matthew Lewis (5’4”) and Harrison Barrett (5’), St. Helena’s Collin Darrall (5’).

100 hurdles—Napa’s Alex Vazquez (unavailable), St. Helena’s Jacob Lehman (unavailable), Justin-Siena’s Marlon Washington (unavailable).

300 hurdles—Washington (46.02), Lehman (46.84), Vazquez (47.64).

Shot put—Napa’s Quentin Dervin (42’9”), American Canyon’s Jesus Sanchez (37’3”) and Julian Le Duff (36’8”).

Discus—Napas’s Quentin Dervin (104’5”) and Cooper Stewart (96’3”), American Canyon’s Gino Duya (94’9”).

Pole vault—American Canyon’s Calvin Alejandro (9’6”), Stewart (9’), Salorio (8’6”).

Long jump—Napa’s Kalani Posey (19’8.25”), Justin-Siena’s Blake Hoban (18’10.25”), Vintage’s Elias Dion (18’1”).

Triple jump—Vintage’s Carson Becker (40’4”), American Canyon’s Darius Thomas3 (36’6”), Napa’s Nicholas Zarza (36’3”).

1600—Vintage’s Dylan Frye (4:59.07) and Anthony Berghout (5:00.12), Ameican Canyon’s Dakota Lim (5:09.06).

3200—Vintage’s Fernando Cisneros (11:16.97), St. Helena’s Jordan Reilly (11:22.78), Lim (11:46.56).

JV Girls

100—Vintage’s Isabella Espana (13.71), Napa’s Elisa Cavalli (14.16), Vintage’s Sarah Franklin (14.32).

200—Cavalli (29.24), American Canyon’s Christin Calipes (29.59), Espana (29.60).

400—American Canyon’s Calipes (1:07.14) and Alondra Alvarez (1:07.91), Vintage’s Alexis Allen (1:10.70).

800—St. Helena’s Andrea Hernandez (3:04.79) and Napa’s Jada Dunn (3:04.92).

4x100 relay—Napa (56.75), Vintage (57.17), American Canyon (57.66).

4x400 relay—American Canyon (4:50.2) and Napa (4:51.5).

High jump—St. Helena’s Kristina Isdahl (4’) and Napa’s Rachel Pharr (3’10”).

300 hurdles—Vintage’s Megan Malito (59.54).

Shot put—Vintage’s Charlize Swindle (26’3”), American Canyon’s Emily Jackson (23’11”) and Emani Prater (22’11”).

Discus—American Canyon’s Grace Warioba (71’2”) and Meron Yalew (69’9”), Vintage’s Dema Shatnawi (67’2”).

Pole vault—Pharr (8’), American Canyon’s Ellie Angold (6’6”) and Marisa Balades (6’6”).

Long jump—Franklin (15’0.5”), St. Helena’s Charlotte Holder (13’6.5”), Cavalli (13’6.5”).

Triple jump—Napa’s Bailey Jacque (26’5”).

1600—American Canyon’s Karla Aldana (6:45.00) and Sky Lopez (6:54.11), Justin-Siena’s Emily Breneisen (7:10.78).

3200—Aldana (15:31.58) and Lopez (15:41.28).

0
0
0
0
0