Gymnastics Zone
The Gymnastics Zone team is (back row, from left) Ali O’Day, Isabelle Martin, Camryn Falhstrom, Emily Almirol-Smith, Emily Mobley, Amjelica Vance, Cailin LeTourneau, 
(middle row, standing) head coach Bogi Michovsky, Olivia Illsley, Ashli Horrel, Olivia Stewart, Maya Douglas, Brittany Johlfs, Whitney Swafford, assistant head coach Sarah Ruggiero, (middle row, kneeling) Scarlet Hunsaker, Maddison Fernandez, Shanna Hunt, Madison Klungel, Ashley Gilbert, Casey LeTourneau, Makenna Harpe, (front row) Camille Silva and Ava Harrold.  Submitted photo

The Gymnastics Zone in Napa had 19 competitors in the field of 247 at the two-day Go Green Invitational hosted by Edge Gymnastics Training Center in Dublin last weekend.

The Level 4 team, coached by Bogi Michovsky and Robin Daniels, took second place with a score of 108.22 and took home the following individual medals:

 

Younger category

Scarlet Hunsaker: fourth on bars, fifth on beam, ninth on floor and fifth all-around with a 34.075.

 

Middle-A category

Casey LeTourneau: sixth on vault, tied for seventh on bars, eighth on beam and eighth all-around with a 33.750

Ava Harrold: tied for fifth on bars and 12th all-around with a 33.375.

 

Middle-B category

Maddison Fernandez: Tied for sixth on vault, tied for sixth on bars, sixth on beam, first on floor and third all-around with a 35.775.

Ashley Gilbert: Third on beam, third on floor and seventh all-around with a 34.650.

Madison Klungel: Ninth on bars, fifth on beam, eighth on floor and eighth all-around with a 34.450.

Maya Douglas: Eighth on vault, third on bars and 12th all-around with a 33.000.

 

Older category

Makenna Harpe: Fourth on vault, eighth on floor and fifth all-around with a 34.925.

Isabella Oggenfuss: Third on vault, ninth on bars, ninth on beam and eighth all-around with a 34.475.

Emily Almirol-Smith: Ninth on vault, first on beam, third on floor and 11th all-around with a 34.325.

———

Fernandez, Gilbert and Harpe qualified for the state-level competition in November.

———

The Level 5 team, coached by Michovsky and Sara Ruggiero, took first with a 109.52 and earned the following:

 

Middle age category

Olivia Illsley: Tied for fourth on vault, first on bars, sixth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a 36.025.

Alli O’Day: First on vault, third on bars, third on floor and fourth all-around with a 34.925.

 

Older category

Ashli Horrell: First on vault, first on bars, ninth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a 36.500.

Cailin LeTourneau: Third on vault, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and tied for third all-around with a 35.825.

Emily Mobley: Fourth on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam, fifth on floor and tied for third all-around with a 35.825.

Anjelica Vance: Seventh on vault, tied for sixth on bars, sixth on beam and seventh all-around with a 34.575.

———

All of Napa’s Level 5 gymnasts qualified for zone-level competition in October.

Napa’s Level 6 gymnasts, coached by Michovsky and Ruggiero, finished fourth place as a team with a 103.20. Individual awards were:

 

Younger category

Whitney Swafford: Tied for fourth on vault, ninth on bars, ninth on beam and 11th all-around with a 33.900.

 

Middle age category

Shanna Hunt: Ninth on vault, sixth on bars, fourth on beam, first on floor and fourth all-around with a 35.125.

Olivia Stewart: Fourth on vault, ninth on beam, tied for fifth on floor and eighth all-around with a 34.175.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments