SHHS Class of 2013 scholarship recipients

2013-06-04T09:59:00Z SHHS Class of 2013 scholarship recipients Napa Valley Register
June 04, 2013 9:59 am

Members of St. Helena High School’s Class of 2013 have received these scholarships:

Matteo Abreu: Napa Valley Artist Assocation Scholarship

Mitchell Aiken: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, SHHS FFA Awards, Stephen C. McCullagh Memorial Scholarship

Maria Anna Artigas: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, Thespian Cords

Adriana Avalos: Azteca Market Scholarship

Adriana Avalos: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Community Projects Inc. Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, SHHS FFA Awards, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship

Kevin Bankson: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards

Tara Beltrami: Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Ernie Navone Memorial Scholarship, Hamilton Relay Scholarship, Lenore Hirsh-Jay Falk Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Sons of Italy Lodge Scholarship, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship — Gertrude Vasconi Memorial, St.ARS Award

Jessica Bernal: Ainsworth Family Scholarship, American Association of University Women Award, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, St. Helena Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Daniel Brink: Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Otto & Ramona Beringer Memorial Award, Quirici Family Memorial, SHHS Community Service Awards, Sons of Italy Lodge Scholarship, Zumwalt Family Athletic Scholarship

Joseph Brink: Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Otto & Ramona Beringer Memorial Award, Quirici Family Memorial, Sons of Italy Lodge Scholarship, Zumwalt Family Athletic Scholarship

Nicholas Cazet: American Legion St. Helena Post 199 Scholarship, Associated Student Body Service Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, Terri Strange Scholarship

Jessica Cendejas: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Biliteracy Achievement Award

Kyle Cooper: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards

Christian Corcuera: Interact Club Recognition

Michael Crean: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Emeli Gabriela Crispin-Pineda: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Dana Cronin: Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, Interact Club Recognition, SHHS Community Service Awards, St. Helena Choral Society, St. Helena Rotary Scholarship in Honor of Roger Adams

Ian Dale: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Audrey Dappen: SHHS FFA Awards, SHHS FFA Scholarship, St. Helena Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Davidson: Napa Valley Heritage Fund Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Davis: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Interact Club Recognition, St. Helena Teachers’ Association Scholarship

Viridiana Delgado: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Andrea DePina-Gomes: Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Lola Drinkward Behrens: California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, St. Helena Choral Society

Evan Eberhardt: California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, SHHS Community Service Awards, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Violet Elder: Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, Interact Club Recognition, Kirsten Venge Memorial Scholarship

Kassie Fernandez: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Jimmy Figueroa: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Lindsay Flores McLiberty: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Helena Fontana: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Alexa Frankel: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra Galvan: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Sarah Gamble: American Legion St. Helena Post 199 Scholarship, Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete, Associated Student Body Service Award

Sarah Gamble: Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards

Alexandria Gerdes: Pope Valley Scholarship Fund, SHHS FFA Awards, St. Helena Native Sons Scholarship

Martha Gomez: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Nancy Gomez: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Gonzalez: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Federated Women of Upper Napa Valley Scholarship, Napa Valley Marathon Scholarship, Shannon Nicole Lemieux Memorial Aquatics Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Special Recognition Scholarship

Gabriela Gonzalez: Azteca Market Scholarship, Cummings Family Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church of St. Helena — Violet Young Memorial Scholarship, Lola M. Thorburn Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, SHHS FFA Awards

Melanie Gouveia: St. Helena Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Francisco Guerrero: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Bill Ashby Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Carlos Gutierrez: Azteca Market Scholarship, Biliteracy Achievement Award, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, SHHS Community Service Awards, St. Helena Kiwanis Scholarship Program, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Paola Gutierrez: Pope Valley Scholarship Fund, SHHS Community Service Awards, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Austin Hechler: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award

Hugo Hernandez: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Ernie Navone Memorial Scholarship, Mexican-American Golf Association, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship

Jose Hernandez: Biliteracy Achievement Award

Nancy Hernandez: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Community Projects Inc. Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church of St. Helena — Violet Young Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Richard Hoppe: Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Jim Ryan Memorial Scholarship, Napa Valley Masonic Lodge #93, SHHS Class of 1968 Memorial Scholarship, St. Helena Carpy Gang Alumni Association Athletic Award, St. Helena Teachers’ Association Scholarship

Catalina Jacobo-Arevalo: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Class of 1962 “Tribute To Our Teachers” Scholarship

Grant Jeffcoat: Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Federated Women of Upper Napa Valley Scholarship, Paul Alexander Scholarship Foundation, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship

Ixell Jimenez: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Cummings Family Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, SHHS FFA Awards, St. Helena Junior Women’s Vocational Scholarship

Timothy Krausz: American Legion St. Helena Post 199 Scholarship, Biliteracy Achievement Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, Interact Club Recognition

Julien Larum: Keith Bowers Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards, St. Helena Native Sons Scholarship

Nicole LeMieux: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Napa Valley Heritage Fund Scholarship, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, Thespian Cords

Martha Lopez: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Steffanie Lopez: Associated Student Body Service Award, Azteca Market Scholarship, Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Napa Engineers Society — Adrianne Insogna Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Martin: Associated Student Body Service Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship

Ciaran Mauro: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Cummings Family Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards, St. Helena Junior Women’s Vocational Scholarship

Georgia McClain: Interact Club Recognition, Ira Wolk Art Scholarship, St. Helena Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Randall McKay Patlan: American AgCredit Scholarship, Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Elwood Mee Rotary Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards, SHHS FFA Scholarship

Knute Meyer: SAA Scott Zumwalt Memorial Scholarship

Chase Moniz: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Interact Club Recognition, SHHS FFA Awards, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Gabe Mozzetti: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship, Harold U. Smith Memorial Scholarship, Keith Bowers Memorial Scholarship

Sergio Nava Jr: Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Skylar Nelson: Biliteracy Achievement Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, SHHS Community Service Awards, St. Helena Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Emily O’Kelly: Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Madeline Oliver: Associated Student Body Service Award, Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Interact Club Recognition, Napa Valley Marathon Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Maxwell Parriott: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, St. Helena Teachers’ Association Scholarship

Karla Partida-Ortega: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Perez: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards

Alexander Pierce: American AgCredit Scholarship, Appellation St. Helena Oenology/Viticulture Scholarship, Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award

Paige Preston: Ainsworth Family Scholarship, Associated Student Body Service Award, Biliteracy Achievement Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship, Napa County Bar Association Scholarship, Napa Elks Lodge #832 — Larison Scholarship, Napa Valley Masonic Lodge #93, SHHS Community Service Awards, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship

Alexandra Radinger: Cummings Family Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Ariadna Ramirez: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship

Estefani Ramirez: Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Deanna Becker Scholarship Award, Pope Valley Scholarship Fund

Rene Ramirez: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Gillian Ramos: Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Parnell Rheuport: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, SHHS FFA Awards

Maria Alejandra Rios Almanza: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Biliteracy Achievement Award, Cummings Family Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, Special Recognition Scholarship

Cheyenne Rose: Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Thespian Cords

Alan Ruiz: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Kevin-Matthew Sacro: SHHS Community Service Awards, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Gerardo Saldivar: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards

Lauren Sanchez: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Yecenia Sanchez Ortiz: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, First Presbyterian Church of St. Helena — Peacemaking Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards

Kelsi Santillano: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Mayra Santoyo: Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Fernando Segura: SHHS Community Service Awards, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Kirsten Sherman: Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Taylor Smith: Aldo Delfino Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship — Jeanne Bothe Memorial

Nadia Solano: California State Employees Association Chapter 287 Scholarship

Marina Spadarotto: Associated Student Body Service Award, Jim Ryan Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards

Lily Thomas: Appellation St. Helena Oenology/Viticulture Scholarship, Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Erwin Tomas: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Edward Ulin: California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship

Brenda Vargas-Barragan: Cash for College Scholarship

Jeanette Vasquez: Associated Student Body Service Award, Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards

Elaine Verbera: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, Pope Valley Scholarship Fund

Maria Vizcaino: Ainsworth Family Scholarship, Biliteracy Achievement Award, Pope Valley Scholarship Fund, SHHS Community Service Awards

Barbara Walker: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards

Catherine White: Associated Student Body Service Award, Association of Napa County School Administrators Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Awards, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan Wignall: Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Linda Zepeda: Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Awards

Copyright 2015 Napa Valley Register. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Featured Businesses

Deals, Offers and Events

Marketplace