Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
St. Helena High School Class of 2021 receives scholarships

St. Helena High School Class of 2021 receives scholarships

  • Updated
{{featured_button_text}}
St. Helena High School Class of 2021

Portraits of St. Helena High School's Class of 2021 are displayed on the side of the Vasconi's building.

Members of St. Helena High School’s Class of 2021 received their diplomas Friday. Here are the scholarships they received.

Samantha Acevedo — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Floral Design, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Cummings Family Scholarship, Elks Larison High School Scholarship

Cydney Adamson — Associated Student Body Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship

Jayson Adkins — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Elks Larison High School Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, SHHS FFA Sash, SHHS FFA Scholarship

Anahi Almanza Tapia — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Deanna Becker Scholarship Award, SHHS FFA Sash

Olivia Andersen — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Independent Order of Oddfellows Scholarship, St. Helena Rotary Scholarship — Interact, St. Helena Rotary — Interact Cord, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Thespian Honor Cord

Maleka Anderson — Ainsworth Family Scholarship, Associated Student Body Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Jack Kavanaugh Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Award, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship - The Marnie Cunningham Memorial Award, St. Helena Kiwanis Scholarship Program, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, St. Helena Rotary — Interact Cord, State Seal of Civic Engagement, The Schulze Family Foundation Scholarship Program, Thespian Honor Cord

Sole Antonini — French Honor Society, State Seal of Biliteracy (French), Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Eleanor Aslanian — American Legion St. Helena Post 199 Scholarship, Associated Student Body Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Kirsten Venge Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Award, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, State Seal of Civic Engagement, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship, Thespian Honor Cord

Tucker Battistini — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Sydney Becker — Al Ponce Scholarship in Memory of Terri Strange, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Paul Alexander Scholarship Foundation, Shannon Nicole Lemieux Memorial Aquatics Scholarship, State Seal of Civic Engagement, Stephen C. McCullagh Memorial Scholarship

Sienna Beringer — SHHS Class of 1952 Scholarship in Memory of Anavon Anderson & Vincent Amendola, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Buddy Bill — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Emmet Bowen — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Anne Bower — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Joseph Brawdy — Associated Student Body Award, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Shannon Nicole Lemieux Memorial Aquatics Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, State Seal of Civic Engagement, The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship, Thespian Honor Cord

Maxwell Brown — Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Napa County Bar Association Scholarship

Luca Bucher — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

George Cottrell Cutting — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Saints Athletic Association Scholarship

Carter Dahline — Associated Student Body Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Saints Athletic Association Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Award, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Angelica DeLoera — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Rowan Desmond — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Software and Systems Development, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Elizabeth Dunnington — Associated Student Body Award, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma

Tania Echeverria — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Floral Design, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Independent Order of Oddfellows Scholarship, Jack Kavanaugh Memorial Scholarship, Jack L. Davies Ag Land Preservation Fund Scholarship, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, Napa County Hispanic Network, Napa County Landmarks (NCL) Preservation Action Committee (PAC) Scholarship, Napa Valley Marathon Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Kianna Edens — Bruce Frank Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Cummings Family Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Taralynn Elkins — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Floral Design, SHHS FFA Sash, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Mason Ellis — Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award, SHHS Community Service Awards, St. Helena Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Sarah Fader — Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Aliyah Flamson Rubalcava — American Association of University Women Award, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Order Sons of Italy in America St. Helena #2077 Scholarship, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, St. Helena Post 199 Dave Curtin Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Tri-M Music Honor Society

Brandon Forgie — Associated Student Body Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Jack L. Davies Ag Land Preservation Fund Scholarship, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, Napa County Landmarks (NCL) Preservation Action Committee (PAC) Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, St. Helena Rotary — Interact Cord, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), State Seal of Civic Engagement

Jordi Garcia — AVID stole, Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

William Garrett — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Liam Gilson — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Glakeler — Appellation St. Helena Oenology/Viticulture Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CAPCA Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Jack L. Davies Ag Land Preservation Fund Scholarship, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, Yountville FOCUS Scholarship in Honor of Steve Bardessono

Josephine Goldfarb — Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Thespian Honor Cord

Levi Gonzalez — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Denise & Dave Smith Scholarship

Reynaldo Gonzalez — AVID stole, Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, Mexican-American Golf Association, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Eva Grace — Associated Student Body Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Performing Arts, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, SHHS Community Service Award, St. Helena Teachers' Association Scholarship

Conlan Harrington — Burrell Wilson Mathematics Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, St. Helena Teachers' Association Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Thespian Honor Cord

Sonia Haug — Alliance Française Scholarship, American Legion St. Helena Post 199 Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Software and Systems Development, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, French Honor Society, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, State Seal of Biliteracy (French), The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Valeria Heredia — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Denise & Dave Smith Scholarship, Harold U. Smith Memorial Scholarship, Keith Bowers Memorial Scholarship, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Reid Ivanoff — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Napa County Landmarks (NCL) Preservation Action Committee (PAC) Scholarship, Napa Valley Masonic Lodge #93 Scholarship, Shannon Nicole Lemieux Memorial Aquatics Scholarship, SHHS Class of 1968 Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Award, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, St. Helena Teachers' Association Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Thespian Honor Cord

Kimberly Jimenez — AVID stole, Cummings Family Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church of St. Helena - Violet Young Memorial Scholarship

Emma Kellogg — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Floral Design, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, SHHS FFA Sash, St. Helena Performing Arts Scholarship, Tri-M Music Honor Society

Summer Krell — Associated Student Body Award, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Cummings Family Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church of St. Helena - Peacemaking Scholarship, John Brown Memorial Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Award, Tom and Lennis Giugni Memorial Scholarship

Sharon Alexia Lagunas — Ainsworth Family Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Federated Women of Upper Napa Valley Scholarship, French Honor Society, Shannon Nicole Lemieux Memorial Aquatics Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Maxwell Landstrom — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics

Kevin Lara Santos — AVID stole, Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Zoe Long — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, California State Employees Association Chapter 287 Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, SHHS FFA Sash, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Jack Lynch — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Software and Systems Development, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Ruby Lyons — Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Madrigal — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award

Ernesto Maldonado Alfaro — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Jack L. Davies Ag Land Preservation Fund Scholarship, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Kyle Mangelson — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Performing Arts

Dominic Martin — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Martinez — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, Ernie Navone Memorial Scholarship

Karla Martinez — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture

Harper McClain — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Lenore Hirsch-Jay Falk/Waller-Crafford Scholarship, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship - The Jeanne Bothe Memorial Award, St. Helena Teachers' Association Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Stephen C. McCullagh Memorial Scholarship

Jorge Mejia Jimenez — AVID stole, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), The Jerry and Michele Hyde Community College Scholarship in Memory of Bruce Frank

Daniela Mendoza Tapia — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Jack Kavanaugh Memorial Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Diego Moya — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Fawad Muhammad — Bruce Frank Scholarship, Cummings Family Scholarship, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Jack Kavanaugh Memorial Scholarship, St. Helena Kiwanis Scholarship Program, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), The Peter A. and Vernice H. Gasser Foundation Scholarship

Oscar Munoz Avila — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Raphael Nadalie — Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, St. Helena Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (French)

Stacy Nelson III — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality

Diego Nunez — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Elena Ortiz — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, California State Employees Association Chapter 287 Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture

William Pakter — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Community Projects Inc. Scholarship in Memory of Carol Lema, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma

Conor Papina — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Amelie Parr — State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Thespian Honor Cord, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Le Anah Paul — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, SHHS FFA Sash, SHHS FFA Scholarship, The Fruit of the Vine Scholarship

Favio Perez — AVID stole, Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, California State Employees Association Chapter 287 Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Maria Fernanda Portillo — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan Pulido Avina — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Janette Ramirez — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, First Presbyterian Church of St. Helena - Violet Young Memorial Scholarship, Jack Kavanaugh Memorial Scholarship, Jaime Rubio Scholarship/St. Helena Preschool for All, Kiwanis Club of St. Helena - Dr. Bob Darter, SHHS FFA Sash, St. Helena Rotary Scholarship for Nursing/Health Care, The Fruit of the Vine Scholarship, The Livi, Los, & Teo Memorial Scholarship

Marilynn Ramirez — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship, Pope Valley Scholarship Fund

Irwin Ramirez Palma — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics

Yarely Ramos Aceves — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Troy Reed — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Floral Design, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, Pope Valley Scholarship Fund, SHHS FFA Sash

Brooke Ridgway — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Alberto Rios — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Star Rios — St. Helena Teachers' Association Scholarship

Crystal Rodriguez — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Sebastian Rodriguez — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Pricilla Rodriguez Chagoya — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Angel Rodriguez-Gutierrez — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Andrea Rojas Flores — AVID stole, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Federated Women of Upper Napa Valley Scholarship, Lenore Hirsch-Jay Falk/Waller-Crafford Scholarship, Napa Chapter of Realtors Shane Scholarship, SHHS Class of 1962 "Tribute To Our Teachers" Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Avery Russum — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Performing Arts, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Sebastiano Sainato — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Spirit Award

Clayton Salling — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ag Mechanics

Dani Salling — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Damian Maldonado Memorial Foundation Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Napa Valley Masonic Lodge #93 Scholarship, SHHS Community Service Award, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Nevaeh Sanchez — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Aidan Schelhorn — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship, The CFW Foundation Scholarship

Grace Schlangen — Lola M. Thorburn Scholarship, Wood Family Memorial Scholarship

Florence Schlatter — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Ernie Navone Memorial Scholarship, Gard Leighton Memorial Scholarship, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Order Sons of Italy in America St. Helena #2077 Scholarship, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Megan Schweiger — Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Shannon Nicole Lemieux Memorial Aquatics Scholarship, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, St. Helena Teachers' Association Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish), Tri-M Music Honor Society

Eric Servin Zuazo — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Daphne Steele — Associated Student Body Award, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, Dr. George & Elsie M. Wood Scholarship / Academic Excellence, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Napa Valley Marathon Scholarship, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship, St. Helena Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, State Seal of Civic Engagement

Jesus “Chuy” Tejeda Alfaro — Betty Wood Upward Bound Award

Aidee Josseline Tomas — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Damian Vazquez — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Sebastian Vazquez — Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

Gabriel Verdin — CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, Dr. Mark B. & Gerry Rhea Memorial Scholarship

William Wesner — California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Jeff Glathe Memorial Scholarship, St. Helena Native Sons Scholarship, The Schulze Family Foundation Scholarship Program

Liesl Wolf-Heinemann — American Association of University Women Award, Appellation St. Helena Oenology/Viticulture Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, CAPCA Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Agriscience, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma, Jack L. Davies Ag Land Preservation Fund Scholarship, Marj Preston Memorial Scholarship, Napa Chapter of Realtors Shane Scholarship, Napa County Farm Bureau Foundation's Aldo Delfino Memorial Scholarship, Napa County Landmarks (NCL) Preservation Action Committee (PAC) Scholarship, Napa Valley Marathon Scholarship, SHHS FFA Sash, Soroptimist International of St. Helena Scholarship - The Greta Ericson Achievement Award, St. Helena Native Sons Scholarship, State Seal of Biliteracy (Spanish)

Javin Yorgensen — Betty Wood Memorial Scholarship, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Food Service & Hospitality, CTE Pathway Completion Cord — Ornamental Horticulture

After more than a year of coping with the COVID-19 pandemic, Justin-Siena's Class of 2021 received its diplomas before hundreds of family and friends Thursday at the north Napa campus.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

  • Updated

Students returning to the St. Helena Unified School District next Wednesday will find full classrooms, a new principal, a new athletic director, and mandatory masking indoors — but not outdoors.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News