Napa, Vintage excel in track against Wood, Vacaville
Prep Track and Field

Napa, Vintage excel in track against Wood, Vacaville

{{featured_button_text}}

The Napa High boys track and field team swept past visiting Vacaville, 84-66, and Wood, 84-45, on Wednesday. The quad meet also saw Vintage fall to Vacaville, 66-53, and beat Wood, 53-45.

In the shot put, Napa’s Solomon Tinnon was first 55-5.5)and Vintage’s Jesus Ochoa fifth (39-10.5).

The discus went to Vintage’s Connor Free (131-1), while Tinnon (131-0) and Napa’s Jared Kenney (129-6.5) were second and fifth.

In the long jump for Napa, Owen Gorsuch was first (20-1), Ricky Vincent second (19-9.5) and Carson Lewis fourth (19-8), while Vintage’s Sam Carter was fifth (19-4.75).

Lewis claimed the triple jump (42-7), while Vintage’s Nick Bautista (38-0) was fourth.

In the high jump, Vincent (6-2) was first, Lewis (6-0) second, Tinnon (6-0) fourth and Gorsuch (5-8) sixth.

The pole vault saw Vintage’s Christian Brochard match the Vacaville winner at 12 feet but in more attempts as he placed second. Napa’s Zack Lipsey tied for fourth (9-0).

Vintage’s Sam Carter, Jose Rodriguez, Triston Schaumkel and Connor Bates ran a season-best time in the 4x100 relay (44.02), placing second to Wood by just .40 second.

In the 1600 meters, Vintage’s Vadim Pelavin was second (4:31) and Napa’s Damien Hoke (4:32.6) and Marco Rosales (4:34) were fourth and fifth.

The 110 hurdles saw Tinnon (15.64) place second and Vintage’s Alex Sotelo (16.18) and Mason Becker (16.4) finish 5-6.

In the 400, Garrett Lustig (50.90) placed first and Zach Blackwood (53.26) fourth for Napa, and Alec Cornwell (53.49) fifth for Vintage.

Lustig also won the 200 (22.65), while Rodriguez was second (22.99).

The 100 meters went to Rodriguez (10.92), while Bates (11.40) was fourth.

In the 800 meters, Pelavin took first (1.59), Blackwood second (2.01) and Napa’s Michael Alcantar fourth (2:05).

The 300 hurdles saw Sotelo place third (42.81) and Becker (43.05) fourth.

In the 3200 meters, Rosales was first (10:17), Vintage’s Manny Guzman second (10:19) and Hoke third (10:30).

Napa won the meet-ending 4x400 relay (3.27.9), while Vintage’s Cornwell, Pelavin, Bates and Becker were third (3.33.7).

Varsity Girls

Vacaville 110, Vintage 59.5, Wood 28

Vacaville 110, Napa 40.5, Wood 28

Jori Herman won both the shot put (38-.75) and discus (105-.5) for Napa, with Vintage’s Abbie McCulloch taking second (89-0) and Vintage’s Megan Kuehl (88-0) and Alyssa Ilsley (85-8.5) third and fifth.

Vintage’s Bailey Loban was second in the long jump (16-2.25).

In the triple jump, Vintage’s Madison Klungel (31-6.75) and Kylie Swann (31-6.5) were fourth and fifth.

The high jump had Vintage’s Nicole Gleeson finishing second (4-10) and Swann third and Napa’s Bella Oggenfuss (4-10) tying for third, and Napa’s Mia Oggenfuss (4-10) and McCauley Smith (4-6) placing 5-6.

Kuehl won the pole vault at 9-6.

Vintage’s Emily Harlow, Kuehl, Loban and Gleeson won the 4x100 relay (51.18) and Napa was second (52.14).

Charlotte Cosca was second in the 1600 meters (5:22) and Vintage’s Ana Palafox was third (5:25).

In the 100 hurdles, Vintage’s Erin Mills was third (17.65), followed by Smith (17.67), Bella Oggenfuss (17.74) and Swann (18.02).

The 400 meters saw Vintage’s Cailey Eade place third (1:03.8), Napa’s Georgia Bertalotto fifth (1:06.8) and Vintage’s Abigail Scheumann (1:07.14) sixth.

In the 100 meters, Vintage’s Harlow was fourth (13.14), Napa’s Madison Barragan fifth (13.42) and Vintage’s Mady Goyt sixth (13.52).

The 800 saw Napa’s Jane McLoughlin place second (2:24) and Vintage’s Michaela Kreps (2:26) and Palafox (2:31) third and fifth.

Bella Oggenfuss was third in the 300 hurdles (51.24), while Mills was fifth (52.54) and Napa’s Maija Turjanis (53.37) sixth.

In the 200, Goyt (28.33) and Gleeson (28.49) placed 3-4 and Barragan fifth (29.9).

Hannah Berry was fifth in the 3200 (13:10.

In the 4x400 relay, Vintage’s Eade, Kreps, Loban and Gleeson clocked won in 4:19, and Napa was second (4:27).

JV Boys

Vintage 75.5, Vacaville 61, Wood 60

Vacaville 61, Wood 60, Napa 50.5

Host Napa High’s Quentin Dervin won the shot put (40-4) and was second in the discus (99-7), with teammate Cooper Stewart placing third in the latter (86-9.5) in Wednesday’s MEL quad meet.

Placing 2-3-4 in the long jump were Napa’s Nicholas Zarza (18-3), Kalani Posey (18-0) and Ruben Villanueva (16-11.75). Zarza was also third in the triple jump (35-2), and Vintage’s Harrison Barrett (31-9.5) and Justin Merilles (30-6) were fourth and fifth.

In the high jump, Vintage’s Jacob Bittner and Barrett were second (5-4) and fourth (5-0) and Napa’s Villanueva was third (5-2).

The pole vault went to Vintage’s Jeremy Bradley (9-0), with teammates Andres Salorio (9-0) and Sebastian Vance placing second and fourth and Napa’s Stewart third (7-0).

Vintage was second to Wood in the 4x100 relay by 1.09 second in 46.27, while Napa was third at 47.04.

In the 1600, Vintage’s Dylan Frye (4:59.09) and Anthony Berghout (4:59.5) placed second and third.

The 100 hurdles saw Napa’s Alex Vazquez place second (18.62) and Vintage’s Barrett fifth (20.90).

Salorio won the 400 in 54.02, while teammates Calvin Bird (55.18), Johnathan Wachowski (55.71) and Jacob Frommelt (56.14) were third, fourth and sixth.

Vintage’s Mauricio Castro (11.42) won the 100 meters and teammate Myles Crutcher (11.68) was fifth.

Sweeping the top three places in the 800 were Vintage’s Wachowski (2:12), Frye (2:14) and Berghout (2:15).

Placing 1-2 in the 300 hurdles were Vazquez (46.52) and Villanueva (47.27).

In the 200, Castro (23.98) was second and Solorio (24.74) fifth.

Napa’s Erick Cosca was second in the 3200 (11:11.0).

Vintage won the 4x400 relay by nine seconds (3.46.0) over runner-up Vacaville.

JV Girls

Napa 67, Wood 61, Vacaville 16

Wood 61, Vintage 56, Vacaville 16

Host Napa High’s Kelsey Clark swept the 100 hurdles (19.64) and 300 hurdles (57.80) in Wednesday’s MEL quad meet.

The shot put went to Vintage’s Charlize Swindle (26-10.5) while teammate Haley Schreiner (25-1) was third and Napa’s Emma Lopez (25-2) and Eliana Miller (20-11) were second and fifth.

In the long jump, Vintage’s Sarah Franklin (15-4), Alexis Allen (13-3.5) and Isabella Espana (12-7) placed 1-3-5, and Clark (13-3.5) and Elise Cavalli (12-8.5) were second and fourth.

Napa’s Lena Demskey was second in the triple jump (28-.75).

The high jump went to Vintage’s Teah Horton (4-6), while teammates Yvette Valle (4-2) and Schreiner (4-0) were second and fourth. Clark (4-2) and Demskey (3-10) were third and fifth for Napa.

In the pole vault, Napa’s Rachel Pharr (7-6) won over Vintage’s Ellie Savage (5-0).

The 1600 meters saw Vintage’s Chloe Solis (6:16) place second.

Allen was second in the 400 (1.08.42), while Napa’s Stephanie Guidino (1:10.68) and Jada Dunn (1:11.71) were third and fifth and Vintage’s Bianca Cortez (1.11.83) took sixth.

In the 800, Solis placed second (2:53) and Dunn (2:57) was fourth.

The 200 meters saw Napa’s Carly Johnson (28.71), Cavalli (30.05) and Stella Wilson (30.18) place 1-4-5.

In the 4x400 relay, Vintage (4:47) won and Napa (4.54) was third.

Johnson also won the 100 meters (13.30), while Espana (13.77), Cavalli (13.87) and Franklin (14.11) were third, fifth and sixth.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News