Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Youth Track and Field: Napa Track Club qualifies 13 for JO Regionals

Youth Track and Field: Napa Track Club qualifies 13 for JO Regionals

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

 

The Napa Track Club participated in the Junior Olympic Championships for the Pacific Association and qualified 13 athletes for the Junior Olympic Regional Meet, which will be in Stockton July 8-10.

The midget boys division had a strong showing in the throws competition, as Daniel Harrop continued his winning ways by taking the gold medal in the discus and bronze medal in the shot put.

Solomon Tinnon performed well over the two-day meet and qualified in three events, placing fourth in the discus, fifth in the high jump, and seventh in the shot put.

Max Harrop also made the regional meet by qualifying in the discus and shot put.

The Napa Track Club brought home two more gold medals.

In the bantam girls division, Isabel de Blois had a lifetime best in the 1,500-meter race walk and in the midget girls division.

Donna Roscoe won the 1,500 race walk and will be attempting to earn a trip to the National Junior Olympics.

Also competing in the bantam girls division, Mia Oggenfuss qualified in the high jump and Aisley Wallace-Harper qualified in the long jump and in the javelin.

The intermediate boys qualified three athletes for the regional meet as Brendan Cardey won the silver medal in the javelin and will also move on in the long jump.

William Yates, suffering with a back strain, was able to put together a strong performance in the high jump and bring home the silver medal.

Nicholas Garcia qualified in the pole vault, triple jump and javelin.

Sophia Marseilles was the only athlete who qualified in four different events, making the finals in both the 100 and 200 hurdles, notching a lifetime best in the triple jump by going over 30 feet, and also moving on in the high jump.

Ashley Augustus competed in the intermediate girls division and scored a silver medal and a lifetime best in the javelin throw.

Cailey Eade competed in the midget girls division and qualified in the both 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs with personal-record performances in both events.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News